School: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

and the stately oaks, remains of which are often found in the neighbouring bog.
    The name Palmyra replaced a more ancient but less dignified name. The Italian name was given to the locality by a clergyman who came to live there about 200 yrs. ago.
    The white rocks seen about Quilca explain the name as does the name Raffney - once the site of a parish Church - speak of an abundance of ferns still abounding there.
    (Both places are near this School)
    The names Crossbane and Crossreagh, no doubt recall the presence of wooden or stone crosses once erected here though no tradition of a church in the locality exists.
    In Crossbane is the fort called the "Chaldra" around which a sinister tradition clings and this may explain the erection of the sign of redemption from which the place takes its name i.e. White Cross

* * *

(Map of the Chaldra drawn by Phil Smyth, Crossbane (aged 10)