Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. VIII
    Before schools were built teachers used to go about from house teaching. These teachers were called "The poor teachers." They used to attend different towns lands at different parts of the year. They had special houses to stay in when they came to the locality and the people who lived around went to these houses and learned their and other subjects. These were paid very badly. They used only get a few pennies from these people. There was also a hedge-school in the townsland of Curraghroodle and the county of West Meath in the field of Mr O Brien. The people of the surrounding places used to attend this school. The principal subjects they used to learn were prayers writing and reading. They had no books oly one the teacher used to keep and this was called the spelling book. They had no pencils only slate pencils.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Allen