Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few forts in this parish. There is one fort in the parish of Drumraney townland of Bryanmore and in the field of Mrs Allen's. This field in which the fort is, is called, "The Ratheen". It is a raised piece of land and a hollow the raised land. Years ago there was a king buried in this fort. He was a pagan king and his sword was also buried with him. There was a man passing by this fort one night and he heard lovely music and saw a light shining. One time there was an attempt made to dig this fort but the person who was to do the digging got afraid and failed to do so. It is said if any one cuts a tree on this fort he will get a sore hand and it will stick to him all his life.
    Teresa Allen
    15
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. In the townland of Ardbuckan, parish of Drumraney there is a fairy fort situated in Mrs Cunningham's field. This fort is a raised piece of earth and a trench around the mound. On one occasion one of the Cunninghams cut bushes in this fort for doing so his crops failed and his stock died.