Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. IX
    Anthony Luram was noted for making candles. He lived some place around Ballycloughduff. He used to collect the tallow of animals when they would be dead. He used to mix washing soda and tallow together and put it into a long pipe to shape the candle. Some people used to tie rushes at one end and light to the other end. In the old houses the candle shapes are to be got.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Shanley
    Fiar Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
    John Moran
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Toorbeg, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Long ago candles were made of rushes and the rushes were dipped in tallow. First the people got a rush and took the green of it. Then they got a mould with three legs and then they got grease and put it into the mould and a small coal was put under it to melt the grease. Then they drew the rush through the grease and it was taken out and left to dry.