Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great number of Fairy Forts in Ardnagrath. There was a path across the fields from Campbell's house to Drumraney chapel, this path was always called the "Mass Path". There is a fairy fort situated near the "Mass Path" in Killeennanam. There was a man in this parish named Matty Cunningham. One day there was a fairy in Ballymore, and Matty decided to go. He got up in the middle of the night not knowing what time it was. He journeyed along the "Mass Path" and when he came to the fort in Killeennanam he saw thousands of fairies in the fort and they disputing about the fair. At last one fairy said aloud, "We will let the oldest man in the fair - Matty Cunningham - settle the bargain". At that moment all the fairies disappeared.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Thomas Campbell
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Bháltair, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. In the townsland of Killeennanam parish of Drumraney there is a fairy fort situated in John Moran's field. This fort is called "The Ratheen". There is a ring of bushes growing around the fort. It is said anybody who interferes with these bushes some misfortune will befall them. There are four trees growing on the hill. On the side of the hill there is a well, the water of the well is never used. On one occasion John Moran went out to the fort to cut the bushes for fire. When he had the bushes cut some time after all his cattle died. This is an old saying in connection