Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. VII
    In the townsland of Ballycloughduff and parish of Drumraney there is a field called the Cave Field. The field in which this cave is situated is owned by William Buckley. This cave is eighteen feet deep. There is three in this field each room ten feet high and six broad. The door entering the are very small. There are twenty four steps leading down to the first room. This cave was left open for a week, during this time
    Frank Cassels Ballycloughduff went down into it. Before he went down he let down a lighted candle to see if it would remain alive. This cave was not open for years before.
  2. In the townsland of Ballycloughduff there is a bush called "Langans Bush," and there is a rock behind this bush where mass was said about seventy years ago. The name of the priest that said mass was Father Langan. This priest lived in a stone hut in Foxes field. There is no rock here now. Ever since this bush is called "Langans Bush," as Father Langan said mass there.
    James Slevin
    Baskin Low, Co. na hIarmhí