Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ardnagrath there is a field called the 'Castle Field'. There is a castle in the field and that is how the field got its name. The castle is in existence since the time of Cromwell. It was the Bertles who built the castle first and their descendants lived in it for years.
    Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Thomas Campbell
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Bháltair, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. There is a district in this parish called Fermore, but long ago it was not called this name but Thomasin. The Hopyard is the name of one of the fields in this district. It was called the Hopyard because long ago because a fruit called Hop grew in the field.
  3. In the townland of Lissanode there is a field belonging to Mr Parker and there is a bush growing on it called Ganley's bush. The reason it was called this name was, on one occasion a man named Ganley fell off a horse here and was killed and the bush was called after him.