Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On St. Stephen's Day, boys go out all dressed to hunt the wren...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    games on Halloween. They get a penny and put it in a big basin of water. Whoever will put their head down into the water and take up the penny in their mouths without touching it with their hands can keep it.

On Hallow Eve night a lot of tricks are played. This is a description of one. - Three saucers are got, one with water, one with clay and another with money. Then a person is blindfolded and he goes to the saucers. If he touches the one with the water he will be travelling on water, if he touches the one with the clay he will die, and if he touches the one with the money he will get money.
    Teresa Shanley
    Fiar Mór, Co. na hIarmhí