Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman in this parish who could cure the ''yellow jaundice''. Her name was Mrs Bertles. She got a weed called ''Buglish'' and put it in a cup and squeezed the sap out of the weed. To be cured the sap would be drank.
    A good cure for teethache is to get the skull of a dead person with all the teeth in it and to pull one of these teeth with your own.
    The seventh son has the power to cure ringworm and wildfire. If anybody wants to be cured they go to him on thursday, friday and thursday. They pay three visits and each time he leaves his hand on their face. After a short time the person will be cured of his disease.
    The seventh son has certain charms. If he makes a ring on the ground with his fingers and puts a snail in it the snail will leave the ring three times and the third time he will go back to the ring and die.
    A child that never say his father has the power to cure thrush in the mouth.
    To cure a wart a black snail should be rubbed on it and also if holy water is applied to the wart nine Fridays in succession.
    The following are cures for the chin cough:
    (A) If bread be got from two people that were married bearing the same name.