Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. XI
    There was an old school in Low Baskin, Parish of Drumraney and County of West Meath long ago. The teachers name was Thomas Mulldoon from the County of Meath. They used to speak Irish because that was the language that was spoken at that time. The school was made of walls of scraws and rafters were laid on the walls, and rushes and bushes were laid on the rafters to serve as a roof. They had no stools and the scholars were seated on blocks of wood.
    1-7-38
  2. XII
    Night school was held in an old hut in Mr. O'Briens field in the townsland of Curraghroodle in the parish of Drumraney and in the County of West Meath about one hundred years ago. All the old men of the neighbourhood gathered here about seven o'clock every evening to learn how to read and write English. They used a primer for reading and slates and pencils for writing materials. Rushes were used to give light and blocks for seats.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Moran