Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine was not as bad in this parish as in other places. The potato crop was very successful before the famine, and no other crop was planted except itself. In the years eighteen forty seven the potatoes failed, and the people had no other food. Many died from the famine. There was a woman in this parish who used go around selling small cakes at a penny each. At the time when the meal was sent to Ireland there was a house in the townsland of Ardnagrath called High;s house. In this house a supply of porridge was made and everybody went with their cans to get some of the porridge. This porridge was not cooked well.
    1. am
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Thomas Campbell
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Bháltair, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. In the townsland of Greenfield the parish of Drumraney, there was a family called Igoes living on the new road during the time of the famine. This family died of hunger. There way a lot of houses in the townsland of greenfield but we do not know the names of them. The ruins of the Igoes house is to be seen to the present day.