School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. Starting to plough people say, "God bless this land. When in trouble people say, "O Heart of Jesus bruised for our offences, on Thee we call." When starting on a long journey people say, "Fair home of everlasting love."
  2. This prayer is said when getting into bed, "O God I give thee thanks for having a bed to lie down on." After meals the following prayer is said, "Thanks be to God for having that bit to eat." When a cow calves people say, "God bless the caff."
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
  3. This is a prayer that is generally said before going to bed, "As I walked out on the Holy Land I met the blessed Virgin Mary. Seven mass books in her hand, seven candles lit, seven priests singing, seven bells ringing. The Lamb of God shut the gates of hell and open the gates of heaven and let this poor soul in for this one night and for ever more "Amen". When people are passing those that are working they say, "God Bless the work." and the workers answer "And you too". Going into a house at night people say, "God save all here." The people inside[?] say, "God save you kindly". A person getting milk from his neighbour says, "God bless the cow." People says, "God bless us when in danger