School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. The Potato Crop I
    Potatoes are grown on every farm. Men prepare the ground for potatoes. Ridges are used for a small plot of land while drills are used for a big amount of land. When the land is ploughed and harrowed the plough is used again to open the drills. The spade is used again if there is only a little bit of land and a plough is used for a big bit of land to make the drills or ridges. The spades are bought in a shop.
    First the potatoes are cut and left out to dry and eyes are left in them. The neighbour help one another in sowing potatoes one to draw the manure into the field while the other would be spreading it. Then one to drop the potatoes while the other would be closing the drills. When the crop is growing the men take away the weeds from it. When the men do be digging while a few more would be picking. When
    Maire Mc Garry