School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. There are plants that grow which people use to cure diseases and burns.
    The dock is used to cure nettle burns.
    There is also a vegetable called cabbage which is able to cure nettle burns.
    When people get burned with hot water a scooped potato is put on the burn and a cloth tied around it. This helps to cure the burn.
    In the townsland of Kilinnam, there was a woman and she was able to cure a disease called the ''yellow jaundice'' . Her name was Mrs. Moran. This woman used to make a bottle of medicine out of a plant that grows through the fields. She put some water into the bottle. Then she put the plant into the bottle and put some other kind of substance to dissolve the plant in the water. After being left there for some time the solution in the bottle would turn yellow. Then she would take out the plant and the medicine would be made.
    Christina Shanly
    Fairfield, Co. Westmeath