School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. VI
    Long ago children made toys for their own amusement, but now-a-days toys are bought. In olden times boys made guns for their own use from elder trees. Some boys made traps for birds by getting a bunch of sallies and weaving them in and out through each other. These traps were cone shaped. There was a hole in the top of the trap, and a wad of straw was stuck in this hole. This snare was set on a stick, and it fell down on the bird when he went in under it.
  2. VII
    A turnip was sometimes used for making a toy. The inside part of the turnip was cleaned out and nothing left but the skin an inch thick. Two eyes a nose and a mouth was shaped out on one side of the turnip. This turnip was left in a dark place and a lighted candle placed inside it. Then the turnip seemed to be a ghost.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Farmer