School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. III
    There is a game boys play and it is called, "Donkey." Any number of boys may play this game. First a ball is procured and the boys stand opposite each other. Then the ball is passed from one to another and if they fail to catch the ball for six times they are out of the game. The play is to find who would be donkey first
  2. IV
    This game is played by the fireside at night. A piece of wood is got and four holes cut in it and a number put over each hole. Four marbles are got and each person throws the four marbles in turn and whosoever gets the marble into the hole with the highest number over it wins the game.
    Teresa Allen
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. Westmeath