School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Once there lived a man in Baskin and his name was Dunican. He had a white ass and he used to call him "Dynamite." Sometimes people used to ask him why he called the ass such a name, he said "It would take an explosion of Dynamite to make him go."
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath
    Mrs Downes
    86
    Farmer
    Bleachlawn, Co. Westmeath
  2. X111
    In the townland of Cartroncor there is a man and the fairies brought him away, his name is Johnny Carty. This man was at a dance and he was playing a fiddle. When he was coming home the fairies took him into their palace and had him playing the fiddle. He thought he was only an hour but he was two day and two nights. The fairies let him go at night.