School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. The wild birds of this townland are the Magpie, Blackbird, Thrush, Corncrake, Starling, Pigeon, Jackdaw, Crow, Lark, Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Curlew, Cuckoo, Swallow, Hawk, Woodcock, Wild geese, Owl and Crane. Those that emigrate are the Cuckoo, Corncrake, Swallow, Woodcock, Wildgeese, and Crane. The Magpie builds on a dael (?) tree. The Blackbird and Thrush build in bushes, and sometimes their nests are found on a ditch. The corncrake builds in the meadow. The Starling builds in the eaves of houses. The pigeon and crow builds on lofty trees. The Jackdaw builds in chimneys. The Lark's nest is usually found on the ground. The white thorn bush is the bush in which the bullfinch's nest is found. The Goldfinch builds in an elder tree. The Curlews nest is found on the ground in a bog. The Swallow builds under the eaves of houses. The Owl builds in old ruins. The Hawk builds on the top of a tree. The Wild Geese build on high cliffs in Scotland. The Woodcock never builds in this country, but she builds in France. If Swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. The Conrcrake and Wild Duck cries for rain. When the Plover is seen on the uplands it is the sign of frost. When Seagulls fly down on the ground the weather will be bad.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Farmer