School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. V
    There was once upon a time a boy who ate so much toffee that when he sat in the sun he melted. He melted and melted down a hill. At the end of this hill there was a bridge over a river. The toffee stuck to the bridge. After a while a rabbit came along and sat on the bridge and then another came and sat beside him and the two of them got stuck to the bridge. Then a hungry thin man came and pulled up the bridge rabbits and all. When he went home he said to his wife, "Look what I have brought for tea." Then she put down a big fire so that it blazed up the chimney. The woman said she would like a few carrots so she went out to the garden to get the carrots. When she came in she said "It is very hot I will have to open the window." But the fire was melting the toffee off the board, and when the rabbits got the window open out jumped the two of them. When the man came in he said where are those rabbits. The woman looked round and saw that she had the window open and that the fire had melted the toffee. Then she said, "That is how the rabbits got out.
    Maire Mc Garry
    Mary Mc Hugh