School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. On one occasion there were two men making a cock of straw in Thomas O' Roarke's garden. When the men were starting to make the base for the cock when they saw a woman going over to the house and going to the door. When the maid came to the door the woman told her she wanted nothing only to tell those men not to build that cock there because they were building it at her door. When she said this she disappeared. Then maid told the men what she was told and the men removed the cock because it was at the fairies door.
    Maire Mc Garry
    Patrick Moran