School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. I
    There is a field in the townsland of Bryanmore, parish of Drumraney and county of West Meath. This field is called Captain Villa. Long ago there was a battle fought in this field and a man named Captain Villa was the leader on the victorious side. The battle is supposed to have lasted for a whole day and Captain Villa was Victorious.
  2. In the townsland of Lissanode parish of Drumraney there is a field belonging to Mr Parker called the "Castle Hill". The reason it was called that was because there was a castle there. Long ago a battle was fought there and the castle was burned to the ground. In this field the track of the castle is yet to be seen and the place around is strewn with stones. Five skeletons were found here afterwards.
    Lissanode, Co. Westmeath
    Maire Mc Garry