School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. Long ago there was a lot of Leprechauns in Ireland. On one occasion there was a man living in the parish of Mount Temple named Carroll and he was working for a man of that district. Every morning he had to give hay to the man's cattle. This morning when he went out with the hay he saw a very strange man in the field, but he passed no remarks on him. When he went out the third morning the man was there still and he followed him, as soon as he did this, the man began to screech like a frog and he ran into an elm tree. This man was about two feet high.
    Maire Mc Garry
    John Ham