School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. V
    "Round and round the Withery Bush" is another game we play. All the children catch their hands together in a ring. One of children stands out side the ring, then all in the ring sing, "Round and round the Withery bush" while she is running round them. Then she runs in and out under their arm and while she is running thus they sing, "In and out those windows." Then she bow down before the child she likes best and who-ever she picks out must follow her. When she catches her the both go into the ring and sing, "Shak-hands in London."
    Teresa allen
    Bryanmore Upper, Co. Westmeath