School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    they have them dug they put them in pits and cover them with clay and straw so as to keep the frost from them. These are the names of the potatoes, - Irish Queens, Pink Champions, White Champions, Presidents. White Champions are the best for growing.
  2. II
    Potatoes are the most important crop on the farm at home. About an acre of land is sown under potatoes. My brother prepares the ground for the potatoes. The manure is put in when the ground is tilled. The potatoes are sown in ridges. When ridges are going to be made, they are marked out with a plough. Then manure is put out in heaps. This manure is spread evenly over the ridge, and the seed is set on it with even spaces between each scalp, they are then covered with fine clay, taken out of the furrow, -
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath