Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. IV
    If a person was getting milk from his neighbour he would say "God bless the cow." On entering into a house people say "God save all here." When a person is going away on a journey, another person will say "God be with you" When a person is passing where there is work going on he says "God bless the work. "If a person got anything new the people would say "When you may wear". In the morning when people arise they say. "That God may bring me safe through the dangers of the day."
    Lillie Conlon
    Kiltober, Co. Westmeath
  2. Before going to sleep at night the following prayers said, "Hail I lay me down to sleep. I give my soul to God to keep. If any evil spirit come near me O blessed Virgin Mary waken me and save me. There are four corners on my bed there are four angels over head.
    Mathew Mark Luke and John, God bless this bed I lie upon as I go to my bed as I go to my grave. Beginning of thee my soul for thee to save. Bright queen of heaven to be my flowers. O Jesus Mary and Joseph may I breath forth my soul in peace with you. Amen"
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath