Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. X
    Schools were in existence from a very early period in history. From the time of Saint Patrick we read of the founding of schools throughout Ireland. There are no ruins of schools in this district, but we know that during the Penal Times the farmer's houses were used as schools and sometimes school was taught beside ditches. The oldest people around here only remember two schools which existed before the present one. One of these schools was situated in the townsland of Ranahow as it was then called. It is now called Bryanbeg Lower. Some people say that the cottage that stands there at present is founded on the same site as the old school. Others say that the big rock which is in Farrell's field marks the site of the old school. There is no trace of the school now. It was an out office that was converted into a school. We do not know who the teacher was. It is supposed to have been a lady-teacher. In those days it was the custom for the pupils to support the teacher. They either paid him weekly or in yearly instalments. The teachers were kept in the farmer's houses. There was no Irish spoken in those days. The other school was convenient to the chapel. It is a stable for houses at present.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Mc Hugh