Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This locality suffered greatly from the famine. During this time a tinker child was seen dying on the road for want of food and the people around the locality had to bury the child. Another sad sight to be seen was to see was the women boil the potatoes in the kettle that the men had left aside for the following year. The reason they had to boil them in the kettle was that the men would not know but it was a kettle of water. There was a house in this parish where there was a chest half full of oaten meal at the time of the famine and during the famine, the people who owned this chest of meal used some of it and every one who went to the door got some. When the famine was over it had the same amount of meal in it.
    1. am
    Teresa Allen