Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

I live in the townsland of Cartroncor parish of Drumraney and County of Westmeath...

The nearest crossroads to my house is at the Post Office. There are three roads at this crossroads. One is leading to Moate one to Athlone and one to Mullingar. The parish chapel is on the road leading to Mullingar. At the foot of the "Chapel Hill" which it is called there is a road and it leads to Addnaghrath and Tubberclare.
    Cartroncoragh, Co. na hIarmhí
    Maire Mc Garry

I live in Kiltubber "Kill means a church and tuber a well. The reason it was called that name was because in olden times there was a church there and a well convenient to it. The ruins of the church can be seen and the well is visible also. Kiltubber is only a bye road, but it leads to some principal roads. It leads to Toor, Baskin, Drumraney and Killinenny cross-roads.