Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinkers used to stay in Ballyportree Castle always. But one day some of them went in to the castle and on that night a soldier bound in chains was seen coming down the stairs of the castle and he hunted the poor Tinkers away. It proves to be true because no Tinker ever stayed there since.
  2. Once upon a time was a man on a horse-back going home from a fair. When he was going up near Kilanboy post-office a big white ghost flew down from the sky and sat behind him on the horse. The man did not speak a word to the ghost. When they were at Roughan cross the ghost flew off the horse and said to the man. "It was your luck you did not speak to me.The ghost flew off
    Maureen Minihan
    Mrs Long