Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my house there are three tress which are called Bearna na Marbh because in olden times there was a gap there and it was in there the funerals used to go to Coad Churchyard. One night a man was going home from Corofin on horse back and as he was passing Bearna na Marbh a black dog came out from the trees and hopped up behind on the horse and the man did not say anything because he knew that it was an evil spirit. The dog got of the horse at Coad Hill and he said to the man "You were lucky you did not talk or if you did you would be dead now".
  2. Long ago a man named Synge lived in Dysart. He was a Protestant and he did much harm in Dysart trying to wipe the Catholics out of the place. He had a school in Dysart and he was very charitable to the poor. He used to give his scholars bread and soup and they were called "Synes Soupers". He was also a land lord and he used to give a chance to the parents to pay the rent if they send their children to his school. Another time some boys made up their minds to shoot him and they met him near Dysart Church and fired a shot at him but they did not kill him because he had a Bible in his breast pocket.
    Peg Cullinan
    Killeen, Co. an Chláir