Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago bread was a great treat to the people. They made the flour themselves. The wheat was grown at home and ground with two querns. They spread a big cloth on the ground and a big round flat stone know as a quern on top of the cloth. They put another quern on top of the larger one. the grain was put between the two querns. A block of timber was plugged into a hole which was in the centre of both querns. A piece of a stick called the bipín was stuck into the plugged timber. Then the bipín was wheeled round and the top quern was kept wheeling round also and the flour and chaff came out the sides. Then the chaff was seperated from the flour. Then they had good wholesome brown flour. The bread was then made like the people now-adays make it. It was baked in a little stand like a griddle facing the fire called a Brand-Iron. They had a griddle with a stand and three legs under
    1. táirgí
    Teasie Kenny