Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A frame is made with four sticks and the flannel is spread across it. Then different shapes are drawn on it with chalk such as squares, circles, and diamons. Then the lining is sewn into the flannel and sticking is done on the shapes that are drown on the flannell. When it is finished the shapes can be seen on the quilt.
    John O' Reilly
    55
    Knockacarta, Co. an Chláir
  2. Long ago the people made their own candles. Tallow was the only thing used. There was a special receptacle used made of tin and shaped like a candle known as a candle mould. This mould had a hole in the bottom, and an ordinary dried rush was inserted and held in position in the centre of the mould. The tallow was then melted and poured into the mould, which could be adjusted to open a little to release the candle when the tallow had set. The old people called the candle "Dips" candle moulds can still be seen in some country houses.