Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a (at) Kilmoon near Lisdoonvarna and it used be used for cursing. People used go there and turn the flag and kneel on it and start cursing. These curses are supposed to have fallen on the people which have been cursed.

* * *

There is writing in Dysart Castle to the right of the door and no one can read it because it is supposed to be Ogham writing.
    Delia Broderick
    Cregmoher, Co. an Chláir
    John Broderick
  2. About three hundred years ago the Camhail Mhór in Kilnaboy was established. King James the first got it erected. If the Catholics in Kilnaboy were seen practising their Religion they would be brought in there and hanged. The hanging stones are pointed out even to this day. The building is now roofless but the walls are still standing.

In the townland of Coad there is a Church of that name. Maire Ruadh used