Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of Cromwell all Catholics had to close up the churches. When he made that law he wanted it to be carried out. He sent a regiment of soldiers to certain places. He sent one to Kilnaboy and they built a hose there called the Cabhail Mhór. In that Cahhail they used hang people they would catch going to Mass. The ruins of it are still to be seen in Riasch Mór. When the people were persecuted so much, the Pope sent a Papal Legate named Nehemius Nestor to comfort them; he came to Kilnaboy. The people there were very proud and carved a lovely stone cross in the side of the wall in Kilnaboy church. That church is in ruins now but the cross may still to be seen in the western gable.
    Nan Roche
    Na Cealla, Co. an Chláir