Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leaves of nettles are picked and boiled in water and when boiled it has a green colour. The garment is first dampened and then dipped into the dye. When the garnment is dry it has a dark green colour. From the roots of nettles a yellow dye can be got also. The roots are boiled and it makes a deep yellow dye.
  2. When the rolls are made with the cards the spinning is next done. The spinning wheel is got a nd set ready for the work. A roll of wool is put in the spindle and the wheel is set working and the thread is made. When all the wool is spun the thread is rolled up in big balls.