Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The men used wear white linen shirts, cravets, cut-away-coats, corduroy knee-breeches buttoned at the knee long socks, and shoes with buskles, and bauneen. The working men used wear grey flannel shirts, bauneens made of flannel also, corduroy knee breeches, home knit socks, nailed boots and swallow tailed coats. Some of the women used wear white frilled caps, others used have a handkerchief tied arround their heads, black flannel shirts, and a small shawl thrown over their shoulders sometimes long home knit stockings and the majority of them used go barefooted.
  2. Women used to wear a hoop inside their skirts to have them flared and the skirts to look very wide. They used to wear a sort of hat called a bonnet. It was a round shape and a feather on the front of it and two jaw strings one at each side. They used wear a sort of cape called a dolman around the house.
  3. Long ago the women used to be wearing long wide skirts with black braid at the end of them. Shawls were commonly worn or capes and bonnets or hats with large feathers. The women used also wear black woolen stockings home
    Mary Macnamara
    An Poll Bán, Co. an Chláir