Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of new milk and while it was boiling she put a drop of buttermilk into it. Then the milk curled and she had curds and whey. Then it was strained and the curds remained in the strainer and they were given to the pigs. Then the whey was drunk and it was very good for a cold.
  2. There was another treat that the old people used have. The woman of the house mashed up boiled potatoes with a mug and then she mixed a plate of flour and salt. She puts no milk in it because there was enough of juice in the potatoes as would do as milk. Then she kneaded it and put it to bake on a griddle. Then it was eaten when hot with butter and tea.
  3. Another meal the people used have long ago was Flammery. they would get oats and they would put it in a can and water in it until it would get sour. They would get a pot and strain the water into it and boil it until it would get like porridge but it would be of a brownish colour.
    1. táirgí