Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Loch Bran
    Is called because one day when the Fianna were out hunting they saw a beautiful fawn deer and they followed it and Fionn's hound Bran was with them. The deer ran very fast and Bran also ran very fast. There was the same distance between them all the time. They kept running all the time until they came to a lake and the deer dived into it and Bran followed. Nobody ever heard of either of them afterwards, for it was a fairy that was changed into a deer sought revenge on Fionn. It is said that there is no bottom to the lake and you'd come out of it at the other side of the world.
    Michael O' Reilly
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir
  2. In Cnoc Mhic Airt there is a hill and from it got Cnoc. The O'Reillys were the only people who lived there and they came from Cavan the time of Cromwellan. Art