Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Corofin Church lies the remains of the Patriotic Priest Father Murphy. He was born in New-Market in the year 1789. He went to school in Maynooth College. He was sent to Corofin as a Parish Priest in the year 1822. He built the Church, and he is buried in front of the high altar. Over a hundred years ago in the Penal Days no Catholic could be a Member of Parliament, or they had no big positions in the Country, because the Ascendncy held them. A Member of Parliament died, and Daniel O' Connell went forward for election. Father Murphy gathered a large number of people in his parish and marched to Ennis. They voted for O' Connell in the Courthouse and he won, and he was the first Catholic who was a Member of Parliament. Father Murphy went to Lisdoonvarna for his holidays and died there in the year 1831.
    Mary O' Dell
    Cill Bhaodáin, Co. an Chláir
    Michael O' Dell
    45
  2. De Clare was a famous Norman. He got large territories in Thomond. He lived in Bunratty. He fought at the battle of Dysart in the year 1318, but he was defeated. There is a story told aabout the ghost he saw washing blood stained clothes, and she was asked who she was. She said Bronach, and she had come from Hell to invite De Clare there. De Clare was killed at the battle of Dysart 1318.