School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    able to stir and she was covered with perspiration like as if she was after a hards night work. People used be seen around the house from late at evening until sunrise in the morning. The people of the house were never afraid of them but when the fairies would tease them they knew they had some work left undone and when they went and did it they were not annoyed for a while. When the people of the house and their brothers and sisters died different people came to live there and the fairies never annoyed them and they never saw them after. Nothing is ever heard or seen there now.
  2. There is a fort also in Cashuduff in Rath Parish. It is surrounded by white thorn and furze bushes. No body used ever go near it but one day a man named Patry Mc Grath tried to clear away the bushes as it was part of his land. When he left the fort that evening after having a good portion of it cleared a crowd of fairies followed him and began to scourge and beat him. From that day on the fairies were always tormenting him. It is said that night he was dead he was taken from the people of the house and swept to the forth.
    John O' Reilly
    Knockacarta, Co. an Chláir