School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Synge was the Landlord who owned the land round Dysert. He lived in Carhu. The first man named Synge lived in King's County. He sided with the English and he was a Protestant and there-fore he got an estate in the Parish of Dysert. Five of his descendants were Protestant Bishops and the people had to give them some of their land every year to support them. That land was called "Tithes". All the family down along were landlords. They were very strict on the people. The last of the family was Francy Synge and the old people can remember the kind of man he was. He had a Protestant School at Schoole and any of his tenants who would not send their children to his school were evicted. His school got damaged but it was repaired again. A teacher called Gangley and Begly taught with him. The children who went to school to him got bread and soup from him and the school was
    Teasie Kenny
    Baunkyle, Co. Clare