School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. One a night a man was travelling on horse-back and he was passing a town-land Dilegahar. There was a woman supposed to be seen there so when he looked behind him on the saddle. He told her to get down but she would not. He stuck her with a knife. When people came there next day there was nothing there but a bone and a knife stuck in it.
  2. In a place called Aisle na Spride there was a bridge and at this bridge there was supposed to be seen a fairy woman. Anyone that would pass she would kill them. One night there was a man passing and the woman went to attack him. He told here he was going for the Doctor and to spare him. Before she let him go he had to make a promise to her that she would meet him again in a certain house. When the man got home he told the parish priest about her. This priest had great power. He gave him a bottle of holy-water. He went to the house and the fairy woman came out of a box. There was sparks out of her mouth. He sprinkled Holy-Water about his feet. When she came as far as the Holy-Water
    Nan Roche
    Kells, Co. Clare