School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. There is a well up in Kilfenora, and it is dedicated to Saint Fachman, the patron Saint of Kilfenora. The field in which the well is, is called Páirc Caoimín, and the well is a cure for Rheumatism. There is a flat stone the shape of a person by the side of the well, and people have to lie on the stone and drink the water from the well.
  2. There are four wells in this parish called after Saint Ingine Bhaoith. One of them is situated in a field between Kilnaboy and Corofin. It cures sore eyes. People do the rounds there on Mondays and Thursdays. There are two huge trees near the well. There is a story told of how a Protestant named Blood heard of how the well could cure sore eyes and he did not believe it. So one day he brought a blind horse to the well and he betted with the people of the parish that the horse would not be cured. When he arrived at the well he rubbed the water to the horses eyes and he was cured immediately but the man himself became blind.