School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. It is said that where Lake Inchiquin now is, there was a hurling field long ago. One day boys were playing a match & they began to quarrel and argue about it and they became so noisy that an old witch who lived in the side of Clifen hill came down to the field and she stuck a magic knitting needle into the ground and up sprang the water. It spread and spread until it covered the whole field and thus the lake was formed.
    It is also believed that there is a white horse with silver shoes in the lake and he comes out every seven years and gallops around the lake seven times and whoever catches him will have him and his silver shoes and will be rich until the end of his life.
    Mary Kenny
    45
    Baunkyle, Co. Clare
  2. Jack O the Lantern was a light that used shine in one place and then another to put people astray. One dark night a man was coming close to his own house and he saw a light on the top of his own hill and he followed it but all of a sudden it shown in another hill very far away. The man followed it and he went astray. He at once thought of a plan and did it. He would turned his coat inside out and he found his way safely home. He never again was put astray by Jack O the Lantern.