School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. There was a joint living in a cave under-ground, in Limena, one time. It is said he used come up every day, and view the country all round.
  2. Biddy Early was an old witch who lived near Feakle. She had a magic black bottle. When people went to her for cures she would look the black bottle and tell who they were and were they came from and what was wrong with them. They she would give them a cure. Once a man went to her for a cure for rheumatism she wrote a note saying that they would meet again in hell. She told