School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. The houses that were built long ago were far different to the ones that are been built now. The were built in valleys and in sheltry places. The people used build them them-selves. The walls were built from mud or in Irish "Dóigh buidhe".
    Sometimes horses hair or hay used be cut up and put through the mud. The rafters consisted of black-oak, hazel and log-wood beams and the people used travel great distances to get the timber. Scraws and sods were dug in bogs and mountains and they were placed on the beams of timber. The thatch consisted of straw or rushes. A man always lived in the district known as the "Tuigeadóir" and when the straw was put on the roof it was a very picturesque sight to see the golden straw shinning in the sun. The floors were earthen and sometimes sand were thrown on the earth. They used leave a hole in the corner of the house for a chimney. In the fireplace was an ash hole and two hobs
        1. buildings
    Delia Broderick