School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Over in Ballyportery there is an old fort situated near the road, and there is a story told about a man who went to cut timber in it. When the man was cutting timber he had a hatchet in his hand and it was never found after that. The man got a weakness and two other men had to carry him home. When he brought the timber home it would not light for him. There is another story told about the light that shines from it. It is said that when the light shines on the window of the house that is near it the glass breaks. Also the gates that are in the front of the house must be left open on Monday and Thursday nights because if not they would be found in the fort.
    Michael O' Dell
    45
    Kilvoydan, Co. Clare
  2. There is a field in Coad and there is a lios in it. There is a big circle of earth and a big stone in the middle. There is a big bush growing on top of the circle.
    There is a lios over in Lios Dubh. Its shape is a high round mound of earth and the centre is very deep.