School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Up in Kilnaboy there was an old building which they converted into a school. Some of them built the walls, others pointed squeeze loops, and every person who wished to learn Irish had to help in building it. They were taught by a native of the place know as Padraig. And every Sunday after mass he used teach the people of the parish. They used a slate and pencil to write. The master used sit on an old fashioned chair with two steps leading to it. Every three months they used have a concert and dance to pay for fuel and books.
    Told by - Michael O' Rell KIlvoydane 10-3-38
        1. buildings
    Michael O' Dell
    45
    Kilvoydan, Co. Clare
  2. There was an Irish school held in a cottage on Coad Hill, and Mr Devane used teach Irish dances, and the best known one was Rinnce Fadó, which all the people learned. He was not a native of Kilnaboy, but a native of Kerry.
  3. A man known as John Batey had a school up in Kilnaboy. He lived in a small thatched house, and he got ramparts and high walls built all around his house, and the ruins are still