School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. About seventy years ago the mill field was the property of one Mrs Fitzgerald who lived in Adelphi. He let the field in on acre to the people whol lived in Corofin and these people tilled the field sowing various crops. One day in the summer time a young boy named Sullivan who lived in Corofin was working in the garden. His sister and brother were with him and also some more of the Corofin people. He lay down to sleep at the top of the garden. His brother went to call him and found him missing, no trace of him could be found. All that worked in the garden continued searching for him. His brother came home to Corofin thinking he might come home but he did not return. Some time about midnight he came home but for the time being he refused to give any account of himself or where he was as he seemed to be suffering from fright. After some time he told what happened to him. His story was that he was taking a rest and the fairies brought him into a fort that is in the land of Michael Neylon Bankyle. The
    Peggy Cullinan
    Killeen, Co. Clare