School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Nearly one hundred years ago a man living in the Burren mountains had a dream that there was gold hidden on his land. He went to consult Biddy Early a famous Witch that lived near Feakle, and she told him where he should dig for it. The man went home and brought two neighbours to dig for the gold, but a big dog came and frightened them away. Two years ago a colar of gold was found near the same place.
  2. One night a man from Inagh dreamt that he would find money in a bridge near Limerick, so he set out next day for Limerick. He arrived there in a few days and when he came, to the bridge he met another man on the same errand. He told him that he was there for three days but nobody could tell him where such a place as Inagh was, because he dreamt that he would get a crock of gold there. After having heard where it was and in the exact spot, the Inagh man said nothing but started off for home again. It was near a tree in his own garden the gold was buried. After he had dug a good piece down he found a crock of gold. A little voice spoke to him and said: "Dig at the other side of this tree and you will find more gold", and he did and found another crock of gold. The place is since called Sceach a Mhic an Chróga.
    Josephine O' Reilly
    Corrofin, Co. Clare